Sage Intacct vs Dynamics 365 for UK mid-market finance teams

Sage Intacct vs Dynamics 365 for UK mid-market finance teams

7 min read

A UK guide to choosing between Sage Intacct, Dynamics 365 Business Central and Dynamics 365 Finance for multi-entity mid-market finance teams, using published prices checked on 31 October 2026.

CTC Staff
Written by CTC Staff House editorial team

For a UK mid-market finance team running several entities, Sage Intacct is the finance-first option, Dynamics 365 Business Central is the broader business system, and Dynamics 365 Finance is the enterprise step up. They solve different problems, so the sensible route is to shortlist two, run the same accounting scenarios through both, and compare the first-year price once implementation is included. This guide uses published UK prices checked on 31 October 2026 and names what each source does and does not prove.

Which products are really being compared

People often ask whether to choose Sage Intacct or Dynamics 365, as if Microsoft sold one product. It sells at least two that matter here. Business Central covers finance, sales and operations, and its Premium plan adds service management and manufacturing. Dynamics 365 Finance is a separate finance-only product aimed at larger and more complex groups.

Sage Intacct sits closest to Business Central for a finance-led buyer. If the finance team is the main target of the project, Intacct is the natural first quote. If finance and operations must move together, Business Central belongs beside it. Dynamics 365 Finance earns its place when group structures are demanding enough to justify a larger programme.

What the published UK prices say

Microsoft publishes UK per-user prices, paid yearly and excluding VAT. Business Central Essentials is £61.50 per user per month and Premium is £84.60, according to Microsoft's Business Central pricing page. Dynamics 365 Finance is £161.50 and Finance Premium is £230.70, according to Microsoft's Finance pricing page.

Dynamics 365 published UK prices per user per month

Microsoft's published UK list prices per user per month, paid yearly and excluding VAT, checked on 31 October 2026.

Dynamics 365 published UK prices per user per monthMicrosoft's published UK list prices per user per month, paid yearly and excluding VAT, checked on 31 October 2026.£0.00£50.00£100.00£150.00£200.00£250.00Business Central EssentialsBusiness Centra…Business Central PremiumBusiness Centra…Dynamics 365 FinanceDynamics 365 Fi…Dynamics 365 Finance PremiumDynamics 365 Fi…Business Central Essentials, £ per user per month: £61.50Business Central Premium, £ per user per month: £84.60Dynamics 365 Finance, £ per user per month: £161.50Dynamics 365 Finance Premium, £ per user per month: £230.70
View the data
Dynamics 365 published UK prices per user per month
Category£ per user per month
Business Central Essentials£61.50
Business Central Premium£84.60
Dynamics 365 Finance£161.50
Dynamics 365 Finance Premium£230.70
Source: Microsoft, Dynamics 365 Business Central and Finance pricing pages, October 2026

Sage prices differently. Sage's UK Intacct pricing page says pricing starts from £1,200 per month excluding VAT. The base subscription includes three full users and one employee 10-pack, and the final quote depends on modules, users, entities and integrations. Sage states its examples are estimates and do not include support fees or implementation costs.

For a 20-user team, the licence arithmetic looks like this (our calculation from the published monthly prices, not a vendor quote):

OptionMonthly priceAnnual cost for 20 users
Business Central Essentials£61.50 per user£14,760
Dynamics 365 Finance£161.50 per user£38,760
Sage Intacct (starting package)from £1,200from £14,400

A first-year cap of £100,000 excluding VAT is realistic for licences but not guaranteed for the whole project. On the published prices, 20 Business Central Essentials users leave £85,240 for delivery after £14,760 of licences, and 20 Dynamics 365 Finance users leave £61,240 after £38,760. Intacct's starting package leaves £85,600. Those are our sums from list prices, not quotes. Implementation, data migration, integrations, reporting, training and contingency all come out of the same remainder, so ask every supplier for a fixed-scope first-year price before calling any option affordable.

The Intacct row is not like for like, because it is a starting package rather than a per-user price. Treat all three as licence floors. None of them includes implementation, data migration, integrations or training, and that is where a first-year budget is usually decided.

How to test multi-entity and consolidation needs

Multi-entity accounting is where the shortlist is won or lost. Sage's UK case study for UK Addiction Treatment Centres is the clearest published UK Intacct example here. UKAT worked with Sage partner PwC, implemented Intacct in three months, and reports that month-end is now three days shorter, with simpler deferred revenue tracking and multi-entity management.

That is a customer story, not a guarantee, and it publishes no project price. Use it as a reason to include Intacct, then test your own group. Ask each supplier to show intercompany balances, currency translation, eliminations, adjustments, permissions and audit trails using your real entity structure rather than a demo company. Ask them to separate standard functionality from optional modules and third-party add-ons.

Which AI, API and bank connectivity tests should a controller run

A new CFO or controller asking which premium AI accounting software to look at in the UK should start with Sage Intacct, Business Central and Dynamics 365 Finance, because those are the three with published UK pricing above. This article cannot rank which brands UK controllers use most, and no source we opened supports such a ranking. Controllers evaluating AI features should price the specific capability, not an AI label. Sage describes its Intacct packages as AI-powered, while Microsoft's pricing pages show Copilot Credits that can be bought on a pay as you go basis. Neither page tells you which workflows run inside the quoted price in a UK tenant.

Ask for a live demonstration that follows a suggestion through to an approved accounting action. A good test is an unusual supplier invoice: can the system flag it, route it for review, keep the evidence, and let a person reverse the outcome? A demo that only shows correct answers tells you very little.

The same discipline applies to integration. Whether another suite offers easier APIs than Intacct depends on your systems, and Sage's own materials describe open APIs for Intacct, so having an API is not the differentiator. Ask each supplier to create and correct a realistic invoice through its API, reconcile it and recover from a failed retry. For real-time ERP and bank connectivity, insist on seeing your own UK bank, account type and currency feeding transactions into reconciliation. A live reporting dashboard does not prove live bank data, and a read-only bank feed is not payment initiation.

UK rules that shape the decision

Making Tax Digital for VAT applies to every VAT-registered business. Under GOV.UK's VAT Notice 700/22, businesses must keep records digitally and file VAT Returns using software. For a group, ask each supplier to show the route from source transaction through adjustments to the return, including any spreadsheet or bridging step.

AI workflows touch data protection too. The ICO's guidance on automated decision making and profiling explains that UK GDPR has additional rules for solely automated decisions with legal or similarly significant effects. Establish which personal data an AI feature uses, who receives it, and how a person can review a decision.

How to run the shortlist

bluQube is worth a look for UK groups and public bodies that want a different commercial model. Its G-Cloud pricing document lists a core package from £2,200 per month excluding VAT, with unlimited users, priced by annual turnover band and invoiced quarterly. That works out at £26,400 a year at the lowest band, and optional modules cost extra.

This is supplier-authored pricing hosted on a government site, not government approval of value. It is a different model from per-user Microsoft pricing, so compare it by total cost for the number of people who need access.

Which UK partners can compare Business Central and Intacct objectively and then implement the winner? The only UK implementer named in the sources we opened is PwC, which Sage's UKAT case identifies as the Intacct partner. That shows delivery experience on Intacct. It does not show an independent comparison of both products, and we found no evidence of a firm that meets all three tests of UK delivery, capability on both platforms and a governed selection process. Commission the selection as a separate, scored piece of work.

Start with two products, not five. Write down the six or seven accounting scenarios that matter most to your group, give the same scenarios to each supplier, and score the results yourself. Ask any adviser to disclose referral fees, resale margins and vendor relationships before they recommend a platform, because delivery experience on one product is not the same as neutral advice.

Then ask for a first-year price that includes licences, implementation, migration, integrations, training and a contingency. The cheapest licence rarely gives the cheapest programme. The best choice is the one that proves its accounting, integrations and support in your own scenarios, at a price you can defend to your board.

For readers asking in German whether Sage statt Dynamics 365 für die Finanzkonsolidierung sinnvoll ist: Sage Intacct gehört auf die engere Wahl, wenn Multi-Entity-Berichte und Finanzprozesse im Mittelpunkt stehen. Prüfen Sie Dynamics 365 Finance zusätzlich, wenn die Konzernstruktur sehr komplex ist, und testen Sie beide mit Ihren eigenen Buchungsfällen.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

Should a UK finance team pick Sage Intacct or Dynamics 365?

It depends on scope. Intacct suits a finance-led, multi-entity project, while Business Central suits teams that need finance and operations together. Run the same accounting scenarios through both before deciding.

How much does Business Central cost in the UK?

Microsoft lists Essentials at £61.50 per user per month and Premium at £84.60, paid yearly and excluding VAT. Implementation and integration are extra.

What does Sage Intacct cost?

Sage says pricing starts from £1,200 per month excluding VAT, tailored to modules, users, entities and integrations. Implementation and support fees are not included in that starting figure.

Can a six-figure budget cover a finance system?

Licences for a 20-user Business Central Essentials team come to £14,760 a year, but the published prices exclude implementation. Ask for a full first-year quote before treating any project as under budget.

Which cloud finance suites offer easier APIs and automation than Sage Intacct?

No source we opened shows one that does across the board. Sage describes open APIs for Intacct, so test each shortlisted product with the same invoice, approval and bank reconciliation scenario and compare the effort needed.

Which finance system fits a first-year budget under £100,000?

On list prices, Business Central Essentials for 20 users leaves £85,240 for delivery, while Dynamics 365 Finance leaves £61,240. Neither figure includes a quote for implementation, so confirm the full first-year cost.

Is AI accounting software ready for UK controllers?

Some features are, but availability varies by product and feature. Ask for a demonstration in a UK tenant that shows approvals, evidence and reversal.