Choosing a Microsoft distributor as a small UK reseller

Choosing a Microsoft distributor as a small UK reseller

7 min read

A practical guide for small UK Microsoft resellers choosing a distributor, covering TD SYNNEX UK finance terms, quotation questions, UK late-payment rules, direct-bill thresholds and a Microsoft 365 price benchmark.

CTC Staff
Written by CTC Staff House editorial team

There is no single best Microsoft distributor in Europe, and no public evidence ranks them like for like. A new UK reseller should shortlist distributors on the support, finance and billing tools they publish, ask each for an itemised written quote, and test the workflow before signing. TD SYNNEX UK is a sensible name to put on that shortlist, because it publishes UK finance terms and a growth programme for Microsoft partners.

Who is the best Microsoft distributor for a new UK reseller?

The honest answer is the one that removes your biggest bottleneck. For one reseller that is cash flow, for another it is technical presales help, for a third it is billing admin. A ranked league table would claim more than the public evidence shows, since net prices, margins and service levels are agreed privately.

What you can compare is what each distributor publishes. TD SYNNEX UK, for example, has a dedicated Microsoft Alliance Growth team aimed at mid-market and SMB partners with high growth ambition. It names a business development manager, a customer success manager and a technical pre-sales consultant, and says the team will agree a development plan with clear milestones and measurement criteria. Access is selective, so ask whether your business would qualify before you count on it.

Ask every distributor you approach for the same things in writing. Cover a worked quote, provisioning, a mid-term licence change, an invoice correction, a support escalation, a renewal and an exit.

What benefits and financing can a UK distributor offer a small reseller?

TD SYNNEX UK has brought its financial services together under TD SYNNEX Capital. Finance solutions start from £1,000 with no upper limit on contract values. Terms run from 12 to 60 months, with monthly, quarterly or annual payments. Transactions under £250,000 can be handled automatically through its InTouch platform, and larger deals go to its specialist team.

The same release says the offer lets a partner combine hardware, software and services, including the partner's own services, in one contract. For a reseller moving from one-off hardware sales to recurring services, that is a useful way to present a whole outcome to a customer.

The release also mentions special pricing, promotions and tailored finance offers unlocked through vendor relationships. These offers are time-limited and were checked on 30 October 2026, so confirm on the distributor's own site before you buy. The release is undated and does not publish an interest rate or fee schedule, so ask for a costed illustration rather than judging by the monthly payment.

Are these payment terms for customers or for my own invoices?

They are different things, and it pays to ask about both. Customer finance lets your client spread a purchase. TD SYNNEX's UK finance page says that when a partner closes a financing deal, the partner is funded for the full term upfront. It quotes one partner whose customer deferred a first payment for 60 days, and another who reports a 34 per cent rise in close rates. Both are vendor-published testimonials, not independent results, so use them as examples of how finance can work and not as a forecast.

Credit terms on your own supplier invoices are a separate arrangement agreed with each distributor. Do not assume that a financing offer also gives you extended payment days.

Are there extra fees, SLAs or dispute terms I should ask about before signing?

Because no public UK tariff covers every platform, onboarding or support charge, treat each item below as a quotation question and not as an assumption about any supplier.

  • Platform and account: subscription fee, minimum spend and what is included.
  • Support: channels, hours, severity definitions and escalation.
  • Subscription changes: term, billing frequency, renewal, cancellation and seat reductions.
  • Billing disputes: evidence needed, correction timetable, treatment of disputed and undisputed sums.
  • Finance: total payable, fees, early settlement and end-of-term treatment.
  • Exit: data export, transfer help and any commitments that survive.

Ask for the support level and the dispute route to be written into the contract, not left to a web page. Have a solicitor review the order form, support schedule and dispute clause before you sign.

How do late-payment rules affect a growing recurring business?

Recurring revenue can strain cash even when sales look healthy, because supplier invoices may fall due before customers pay. GOV.UK explains that an agreed payment date between businesses should usually be within 60 days, and a longer period must be fair to both. If no date is agreed, a payment is late 30 days after the customer gets the invoice or the goods or service are delivered, whichever is later.

Statutory interest is 8% plus the Bank of England base rate for business to business transactions, and it cannot be claimed where the contract sets a different rate. Fixed recovery sums are £40 for debts up to £999.99, £70 from £1,000 to £9,999.99 and £100 at £10,000 or more.

Fixed recovery sum for a late business payment

The fixed sum you can claim, by size of the unpaid debt, under UK late-payment rules.

Fixed recovery sum for a late business paymentThe fixed sum you can claim, by size of the unpaid debt, under UK late-payment rules.£0.00£20.00£40.00£60.00£80.00£100.00Up to £999.99Up to £999.99£1,000 to £9,999.99£1,000 to £9,99…£10,000 or more£10,000 or moreUp to £999.99, Fixed sum in £: £40.00£1,000 to £9,999.99, Fixed sum in £: £70.00£10,000 or more, Fixed sum in £: £100.00
View the data
Fixed recovery sum for a late business payment
CategoryFixed sum in £
Up to £999.99£40.00
£1,000 to £9,999.99£70.00
£10,000 or more£100.00
Source: GOV.UK, Late commercial payments, October 2026

Match your customer terms, your supplier terms and your collection dates before you scale up.

Which recurring billing platforms suit UK Microsoft cloud resellers?

Match the tool to the job. Work 365 is built for Microsoft CSP partners and covers Azure billing, subscription management and recurring billing automation. It prices on a fixed fee for your contract term plus a one-time implementation, shaped after a scoping conversation, so there is no public figure to quote. Zomentum publishes UK plans at £199 a month for three users and £349 a month for five, with extra users on the smaller plan at £39 a month each. Its pages describe a sales and quoting workflow, so check whether it covers distributor invoice reconciliation before you treat it as a billing system.

Before you buy anything, ask your distributor what its own cloud platform already does. Then run a demonstration using your own anonymised invoices, a mid-month seat change, a renewal, a credit and an accounting export.

How can an IT reseller move from hardware sales to recurring managed services?

Start with one narrowly defined service that existing customers already understand, and write down what it includes and excludes. Price the labour, tools and support behind it, because licence margin is not service profit. Then link subscription changes to invoices and your accounting system, keeping a person in charge of exceptions.

Finance can help with the shape of the deal. As covered above, TD SYNNEX Capital lets a partner bundle its own services with hardware and software in one financed contract. Do not sell a long commitment until you know how much delivery it needs, and add services only once the first offer is repeatable.

When does it make sense to become a direct-bill partner?

Later, not first. Microsoft's direct-bill requirements say you must transact as an indirect reseller for at least 12 months before applying. You also need at least USD 1 million of eligible CSP revenue as an indirect reseller in the preceding 12 months, an active Microsoft support plan, and compliance with the mandatory Partner Center security requirements. Those include multifactor authentication for administrators, a named security contact and responding to security alerts within 24 hours on average.

These are programme thresholds, not a measure of delivery skill. This matters if you are asked whether to deal with a distributor or go direct for DevOps and other delivery work. Whichever route you buy through, build your own capability in deployment, security and support, and test a distributor's help with a small scoped project first.

What does a Microsoft 365 licence cost as a benchmark?

A public price helps you check a quote, but it is not a reseller buy price or a margin. Microsoft's UK page lists Microsoft 365 Business Premium at £16.90 per user per month, paid yearly, or £20.28 per user per month on a monthly subscription. The no Teams version is £14.40 paid yearly or £17.28 monthly. Prices exclude VAT, and the annual subscription auto-renews.

Microsoft 365 Business Premium price per user per month

Published UK list price excluding VAT, paid yearly or on a monthly subscription.

Microsoft 365 Business Premium price per user per monthPublished UK list price excluding VAT, paid yearly or on a monthly subscription.£0.00£5.00£10.00£15.00£20.00£25.00Business Premium, paid yearlyBusiness Premiu…Business Premium, monthlyBusiness Premiu…No Teams, paid yearlyNo Teams, paid …No Teams, monthlyNo Teams, month…Business Premium, paid yearly, £ per user per month: £16.90Business Premium, monthly, £ per user per month: £20.28No Teams, paid yearly, £ per user per month: £14.40No Teams, monthly, £ per user per month: £17.28
View the data
Microsoft 365 Business Premium price per user per month
Category£ per user per month
Business Premium, paid yearly£16.90
Business Premium, monthly£20.28
No Teams, paid yearly£14.40
No Teams, monthly£17.28
Source: Microsoft UK, Microsoft 365 Business Premium, October 2026

Compare the same product, term and quantity across every quote, including deployment and licence-administration support, then price deployment, security configuration and support separately.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the best Microsoft distributor in Europe?

No public evidence ranks distributors like for like, because net prices and service terms are agreed privately. Shortlist on published support, finance and billing tools, then compare written quotes for the same products.

Does TD SYNNEX offer flexible financing in the UK?

Yes. Its UK release says finance starts from £1,000, runs for 12 to 60 months and can be paid monthly, quarterly or annually. Approval and pricing depend on a proposal for your own deal, and no interest rate is published.

Are there extra costs I should ask about?

Ask for a single schedule covering platform fees, onboarding, support, finance charges and exit terms. Public pages do not list a full UK tariff, so any item left unpriced should be treated as unresolved.

Do I need to be a direct partner to grow as a reseller?

No. Microsoft requires at least 12 months as an indirect reseller and USD 1 million of eligible revenue before direct-bill status, so most new resellers start through a distributor.

What happens if a customer pays late?

Unless your contract says otherwise, you can claim statutory interest of 8% plus the Bank of England base rate, plus a fixed recovery sum of £40, £70 or £100 depending on the debt.