Google Workspace price in the UK for small firms in 2026

Google Workspace price in the UK for small firms in 2026

6 min read

Google Workspace Business Starter costs £5.90 per user per month on an annual commitment or £7 Flexible, before tax. This guide sets out Standard and Plus prices, what each edition includes, and a yearly cost comparison with Microsoft 365 Business Basic for 5, 10 and 20 users.

CTC Staff
Written by CTC Staff House editorial team

Google Workspace Business Starter costs £5.90 per user per month on a one-year commitment, or £7 per user per month on the Flexible plan, before tax. Business Standard is £11.80 or £14, and Business Plus is £18.40 or £22. Microsoft 365 Business Basic is £5.40 per user per month, paid yearly and excluding VAT. For 20 users, the gap between the two entry plans is £120 a year.

How much is Google Workspace per month in the UK?

Google publishes its UK prices in pounds in its billing plan comparison, last updated on 26 October 2026. Every price is per user per month, and Google's UK pricing page says they do not include tax.

EditionAnnual commitmentFlexible planAnnual commitment, per user per year
Business Starter£5.90£7.00£70.80
Business Standard£11.80£14.00£141.60
Business Plus£18.40£22.00£220.80

Google Workspace UK prices by edition

Price per user per month in pounds, before tax, on an annual commitment and on the Flexible plan.

Google Workspace UK prices by editionPrice per user per month in pounds, before tax, on an annual commitment and on the Flexible plan.Annual commitme…Flexible plan£0.00£5.00£10.00£15.00£20.00£25.00Business StarterBusiness StarterBusiness StandardBusiness Standa…Business PlusBusiness PlusBusiness Starter, Annual commitment: £5.90Business Standard, Annual commitment: £11.80Business Plus, Annual commitment: £18.40Business Starter, Flexible plan: £7.00Business Standard, Flexible plan: £14.00Business Plus, Flexible plan: £22.00
View the data
Google Workspace UK prices by edition
CategoryAnnual commitmentFlexible plan
Business Starter£5.90£7.00
Business Standard£11.80£14.00
Business Plus£18.40£22.00
Source: Google Workspace, Compare Flexible and annual fixed-term payment plans, October 2026

The yearly figures are our calculation, multiplying the annual-commitment rate by 12. Google's pricing page describes the annual plan as saving 16% against paying flexibly.

What is the difference between annual and Flexible?

The annual commitment gives the lower price. The Flexible plan costs more per user, so annual pays off when your headcount stays stable for the year. A startup that expects to add or lose people quickly may accept the higher Flexible rate. A settled five-person firm will usually find annual cheaper.

Read the current terms in Google's billing comparison before you choose, and note them in writing so a renewal is not a surprise.

What does each Workspace edition include?

Google's edition comparison shows that all three Business editions support 1 to 300 users. Pooled storage differs sharply, at 30 GB per user on Starter, 2 TB on Standard and 5 TB on Plus. Google Vault, which handles eDiscovery and information governance, appears only in the Plus column.

Starter includes the Gemini app with data protections. Google notes that its enterprise-grade data protection requires you to verify your domain. Several Gemini features inside the Workspace apps, such as help scheduling and enhanced smart fill, are listed for Standard and Plus but not Starter.

If you need business email, documents and video calls, Starter is a plausible fit. If staff will store large files or want the extra Gemini features, price Standard instead of comparing Starter with a richer plan from another supplier.

How does it compare with Microsoft 365 Business Basic?

Microsoft's UK Business plans page lists Microsoft 365 Business Basic at £5.40 per user per month, paid yearly, with the annual subscription auto-renewing. Prices exclude VAT. A version without Teams is £4.20, and Microsoft 365 Apps for business, the desktop apps without chat or calling, is £9.80.

Entry-level plans compared

Published UK price per user per month in pounds for entry-level Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace plans.

Entry-level plans comparedPublished UK price per user per month in pounds for entry-level Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace plans.£0.00£2.00£4.00£6.00£8.00Microsoft Basic (no Teams)Microsoft Basic…Microsoft BasicMicrosoft BasicGoogle Starter annualGoogle Starter …Google Starter FlexibleGoogle Starter …Microsoft Basic (no Teams), £ per user per month: £4.20Microsoft Basic, £ per user per month: £5.40Google Starter annual, £ per user per month: £5.90Google Starter Flexible, £ per user per month: £7.00
View the data
Entry-level plans compared
Category£ per user per month
Microsoft Basic (no Teams)£4.20
Microsoft Basic£5.40
Google Starter annual£5.90
Google Starter Flexible£7.00
Source: Microsoft Business plans and pricing UK, and Google Workspace billing comparison, October 2026

On the published list prices, Business Basic is £0.50 per user per month below annual Business Starter and £1.60 below Flexible Starter. The two plans are not identical products, so treat the gap as a starting point and compare what each includes for your work.

What will 5, 10 and 20 users cost over a year?

These figures multiply the published prices by headcount and by 12 months. They exclude tax, domain registration and optional purchases.

UsersGoogle Starter, annualGoogle Starter, FlexibleMicrosoft Business BasicGoogle Standard, annual
5£354£420£324£708
10£708£840£648£1,416
20£1,416£1,680£1,296£2,832

Add VAT to every figure if your business cannot reclaim it on software.

What costs extra beyond the seat price?

Google's pricing page says storage is pooled across the organisation, and that you can get additional storage if your team outgrows its allowance. Tax is not in the headline price on either vendor's page. Your total will also include your domain name, any migration help and third-party apps, none of which sit in the per-user figure.

Does Google publish how many paid Workspace seats it has?

Not in the sources we checked. In its Next 2026 announcements, Google says Workspace serves more than 13 million customers and over 3 billion users. Those are customers and users, not paid seats, so do not quote them as paid-seat counts.

Do Workspace and Microsoft 365 both support live co-editing?

Yes. Microsoft's co-authoring guidance explains that with Microsoft 365 and OneDrive or SharePoint, several people can work on a Word document, Excel workbook or PowerPoint presentation at the same time. Documents need to be in a modern file format such as .docx, .xlsx or .pptx. Google Docs, Sheets and Slides are built around shared editing, so the choice comes down to which file formats your clients send you.

When is budget email hosting enough?

If you need mailboxes and nothing else, a hosting package can undercut both suites. IONOS lists five accounts of 2 GB each at £1 a month for the first 12 months, then £2.50 a month, excluding VAT. A single 12 GB account is £1.50 a month for 12 months, then £5. The trade-off is storage and tools. A 2 GB mailbox is far below Starter's 30 GB pooled allowance, and you do not get shared documents and meetings. These offers are time-limited and were checked on 30 October 2026, so confirm on the brand's own site before you buy.

Which should a UK startup pick?

Start from what your team does all day, not from the price. If your people already work in Gmail, Docs and Meet, Starter at £5.90 on an annual commitment is the cheapest way to keep them there. If you share Word and Excel files with clients and partners, Microsoft 365 Business Basic at £5.40 gives you web and mobile apps, while the desktop apps cost more.

Migration, training and the time staff spend relearning tools usually outweigh a £0.50 monthly gap. Run a short trial with real tasks before you commit.

What changes next?

Both vendors revise prices and packaging, and Google updates its billing page regularly. Re-check the published price on the day you buy.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is Google Workspace per month in the UK?

Business Starter is £5.90 per user per month on an annual commitment or £7 on the Flexible plan. Standard and Plus cost more. All figures exclude tax.

Is Google Workspace cheaper than Microsoft 365?

At entry level, Microsoft 365 Business Basic at £5.40 is £0.50 per user per month below annual Business Starter. The plans differ, so compare what you need before you decide.

What does Business Starter include?

Starter supports 1 to 300 users and gives 30 GB of pooled storage per user. The Gemini app with data protections is included, with enterprise-grade protection needing domain verification.

Can I try Google Workspace before paying?

Google's UK pricing page offers a "Start a trial" option on each Business edition. Read the trial terms when you sign up and note when billing starts.

What does professional business email cost?

In a full suite, the lowest Microsoft price we found is Business Basic without Teams at £4.20 per user per month, paid yearly, excluding VAT. Google Starter is £5.90 on an annual commitment. IONOS lists five 2 GB mailboxes at £1 a month for the first year, then £2.50, excluding VAT.